Navigation
Home Page

Our Governors

List of Governors including declared business

 Name

Category of

Governor

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Committee

Responsibility

Business Interests that could present a conflict of interest

Governance roles in other educational establishments

Personal relationship with member of school staff

Mr Graham Mundy

PCC Foundation

01.03.02

28.02.17

Curriculum

Chair – Buildings & Finance

Pupil Achievement

Admissions

Chair -Pay

Chair - Performance Management

Pupil Discipline

Chair – Staff Discipline

Chair – Staffing

Chair - Sports Hall Management

Chair of Govs.

Training & Liaison

Link

Pupil Premium

 

 

 

Ms. Wendy Garton

DBE Foundation

01.09.01

31.08.18

Chair – Curriculum

Admissions

Buildings & Finance

Pay

Performance Management

Pupil Discipline

Staff Discipline

Staffing

Pupil Achievement

Vice Chair

ICT

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Rosemary Rogers

DBE Foundation

01.09.02

31.08.18

Chair – Admissions

Curriculum

Pay

Pupil Discipline

Staffing

Sports Hall Management

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Shirley Andrews

PCC Foundation

01.06.14

31.05.18

Admissions

Curriculum

Pay Appeals

Pupil Discipline

Staff Appeals

Pupil Achievement

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Judith Bilson

DBE Foundation

02.12.14

31.05.18

Buildings & Finance

Health & Safety

 

 

 

Mrs. Adeboun Attunwa

DBE Foundation

01.11.15

31.10.19

 

 

 

 

 

Rev. Ray Descombes

LA Rep.

27.02.13

26.02.17

Chair – Pupil Achievement

Curriculum

Buildings & Finance

Pay Appeals

Staff Appeals

Cultural Education

 

Governor at Dagenham Park C of E Secondary School

 

Rev. Joel Edwards

Foundation

(Ex Officio)

22.05.15

 

Chair – Staff Appeals

Curriculum

Pay Appeals

Performance Management

Pupil Discipline

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Phinnah Ikeji

Parent

07.10.13

06.10.17

Chair – Pay Appeals

Buildings & Finance

Staff Discipline

Staffing

Pupil Achievement

Numeracy

 

 

 

Mrs. Felicia Taiwo

Parent

27.03.13

26.03.17

Buildings & Finance

Pupil Achievement

 

Abelle Kids Club

 

 

Mr. Mark Rogerson

PCC Foundation

09.06.14

08.06.18

Curriculum

Pupil Discipline

SEN

 

 

 

Mr. John Harrington

Staff

22.11.12

23.11.16

 

 

 

 

 

Mr.Richard Hopkins

Staff (Ex Officio)

 

 

Curriculum

Buildings & Finance

Pay

Staffing

Pupil Achievement

Sports Hall Management

 

 

 

 

Ms. Jackie Webb

Co-opted

01.04.00

30.04.19

Curriculum

Buildings & Finance

Clerk – Pupil Achievement

Clerk – Sports Hall Management

Attendance

Looked After Children

Child Protection

 

 

Finance Officer

Caretaker

Categories of Governor and appointment details

PCC – Appointed by the Parochial Church Council                                                  

DBE  – Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education

Parent – Elected by the parents                                                                                                   

Co-opted – Elected by the Governors

LA – Elected by the Local Authority

Attendance record of Governing Body 2015-2016

Governor

Full Governing Body

Finance & Resources Committee

Curriculum Committee

Pupil Achievement Committee

Autumn

2015

Spring

2016

Summer

2016

Autumn

2015

Spring

2016

Summer

2016

Autumn

2015

Spring

2016

Summer

2016

Autumn

2014

Spring

2015

Summer

2015

Graham Mundy

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

 

 

 

Wendy Garton

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

A

A

Rev. Ray Descombes

A

A

N/A

ü

N/A

A

A

ü

A

N/A

A

ü

Rosemary Rogers

ü

A

ü

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

 

 

 

Shirley Andrews

ü

ü

ü

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

N/A

ü

ü

Adeboun Atunwa

ü

N/A

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judith Bilson

ü

N/A

ü

A

N/A

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Rogerson

ü

ü

ü

 

 

 

ü

ü

A

 

 

 

Phinnah Ikeji

ü

ü

ü

ü

A

ü

 

 

 

N/A

ü

ü

Felicia Taiwo

ü

N/A

ü

ü

A

A

 

 

 

ü

N/A

ü

Karen Edwards

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Harrington

ü

A

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

Jackie Webb

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

A

Associate Governor

Fiona Goodwin

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Laura Bonfield

ü

ü

ü

ü

A

A

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Lee Buckingham

ü

ü

ü

ü

A

A

A

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Ex Officio

Richard Hopkins

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Rev. Joel Edwards

ü

A

ü

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

N/A

ü

 

 

Governor not on this committee

A = Apologies received

N/A = No apologies received

ü = Attended

Our Governing Committees and their purposes

Curriculum Committee -  The committee is responsible, on behalf of the Governing Body, for a continuing review of the following matters:-

  1. National Curriculum
  2. Attendance
  3. Receive reports on the SIP, any incidents of bullying and exclusions and other significant disciplinary matters
  4. Review and provisionally approve school policies

 

Buildings and Finance – The committee is responsible, on behalf of the Governing Body, for a continuing review of the following matters:-

  1. The maintenance, development and security of the school building
  2. Ensure the appropriate level of insurance cover is maintained
  3. Finance:- 
    1. Review the annual budget and the proposed expenditure making final recommendations to the governing body. 
    2. Regularly monitor performance against the annual budget.
    3. Approve all expenditure above £5,000 and up to £20,000 for any one item.
    4. Ensure probity

 

Pupil Achievement – This committee is responsible, on behalf of the Governing Body, to continually review the achievement of pupils, classes and year groups.

 

Staffing Committee – This committee is responsible, on behalf of the Governing Body, for the following matters:-

  1.  To nominate one member to be on the interview panel for prospective staff.
  2. Maintain and update job descriptions
  3. Provide advice  and assistance on levels of staffing 
Top